Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

HOPE worldwide (Singapore) or HOPEwwS is committed to protecting your privacy and the management of your personal data, consistent with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Our Privacy Policy may change or be updated and it is your responsibility to check for the latest version. Your continued use of our website, services or support of our work implies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

1. Personal Data

a. “Personal Data” refers to any data, or information about an individual from which one can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. This includes unique identifiers (e.g. NRIC number, passport number); as well as any set of data (e.g. name, age, address, telephone number, occupation, etc), which when taken together would be able to identify the individual.

b. In line with the PDPA Act 2012, publicly available information on individuals and Business Contact Information (‘BCI’) will not be considered ‘Personal Data’. BCI refers to an individual’s name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and any other similar information about the individual, not provided by him or her solely for personal purposes.

2. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

a. HOPEwwS collects, uses and discloses your personal data for one or more of the following purposes, which are reasonably related to the mission and objectives of HOPEwwS:

i. Administer, manage and evaluate social services and counselling services to our clients
ii. Verify and process requests, transactions and inter-agency referrals
iii. Develop, conduct and evaluate programmes, services, talks and workshops
iv. Engage, manage and recognise clients, volunteers, donors, partners and staff
v. Produce financial, regulatory and management reports and other information required by relevant authorities
vi. Publicise events, trainings, programmes, services and other initiatives undertaken or involving our organization, through different platforms, including, but not limited to: website, mainstream/social media, newsletters, flyers, brochures, banners and videos
vii. Conduct relevant research studies
viii. Other relevant and reasonable work necessary to facilitate and enhance the provision of HOPEwwS’ programmes and services

b. We will not sell, trade, exchange, or transfer your personal information to other companies for any reason other than for the sole purpose of delivering the programme or service requested without your consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect our or other’s rights, property or safety.

c. Aggregate, non-personally identifiable information (including, but not limited to, photographs and audio/video recordings during HOPEwwS events) of our clients, volunteers and participants in our publicity materials may also be used for the purpose of promoting and creating awareness of our programmes and services.

d. If you provide personal data related to a third party (e.g. information of your dependent, spouse, children, parents, other members of your family, or colleagues/employees of organisations with collaborations with HOPEwwS) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data as described above.

e. As HOPEwwS relies on your personal data to deliver the services you requested or contacted us for, please ensure that the personal data you provide is correct, accurate and complete. It is your duty to update us in a timely manner of all changes to the information provided to us.

3. Access, Correction of or Withdrawal of Consent to Your Personal Data

a. You may request in writing for access and correction to your personal information and withdrawal of consent for use or disclosure of your personal data. If you withdraw your consent to any or all purposes and depending on the nature of your request, you will be denied access to and use of those services for which personal data is necessary to continue the service.

4. Protection and Retention

a. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Access of your personal data will be restricted to authorized personnel and will remain confidential.

b. All information provided or collected is retained and stored in our archives for historical, legal or business purposes which retention may or is deemed to be necessary, or as required by the law.

5. Data Protection Officer

a. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@hopewwsea.org.